Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

 

The information collected by the Columbia Basin Trust’s Basin Business Advisory Program in our forms and your subsequent submissions regarding the Basin Business Advisor Program are pursuant to the authority of the Columbia Basin Trust Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The security of your personal information is important to us and we will protect it in accordance with the law. The authority to collect and use this information flows from the Trust’s mandate to promote the economic, environmental and social benefit of the Columbia Basin, including the social well-being of its residents, preservation, protection and enhancement of its environment. The information is related directly to and will be used to enable your participation in this program and for the purposes of bringing people together around key issues, focusing on local priorities, providing useful credible and accessible information and gathering ongoing input from Basin residents. By submitting your information here you are indicating you have read the Trust’s Privacy Policy and are accepting the practices describe in the privacy policy. If you have any questions about the collection and use of this information, please contact Mark Brunton, Manager, Operations, 1.800.505.8998.